James Frames

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected, and this privacy notice sets out how James Frames uses and protects any personal information that you give us.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our services, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We may change this notice from time to time so you should check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from August 2018.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 we are what’s known as a Data Controller and our legal basis for collecting your personal information is Legitimate Interest.

 

The Personal Information we collect

We collect information to help manage your interactions with us and to provide a quality service:

  • To deliver products and services you have ordered from us;
  • To charge you for the products and services you have ordered from us;
  • To be able to answer questions you may have now and in the future about the services we have provided to you;
  • To tell you about upcoming events and services that may be of interest to you;
  • To fulfil our legal obligations as a business; and
  • To help us run and grow our business.

We do not store or keep details of payment cards or other financial data.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

How we use cookies

Cookies are small text files containing a string of characters that can be placed on your computer or mobile device that uniquely identify your browser or device. Cookies allow us to know if your computer or device has visited our site before. Cookies are then used to help understand how the site or service is being used, help you navigate between pages efficiently, help remember your preferences, and generally improve your browsing experience. If you do not wish cookies to be placed on your device you can disable this functionality in your browser. To find our further information about cookies please visit a third-party information site, such as www.allaboutcookies.org.

When you visit our website we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • The website has contact forms through which you can provide your contact information to us. If you prefer that your information is not stored on the website, please click on our email address to send us a message directly.
  • When you communicate with us in the shop or by phone you may request that we do not process your personal information. However, this may impact the quality of service we can provide.

How long we keep your data

Under UK tax law, we are required to keep invoices and your associated basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your personal information we use for marketing purposes will be kept by us for two years following your last transaction.

Exercising your rights

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to us at James Frames, Alexander Foster Fine Arts LTD, 7 Church Road, Caversham, Reading, RG4 7AA or email us at Jamesframes.trade@gmail.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete or if you wish us to remove your information from our records, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/